Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

Whenever we collect, handle, store, use or disclose personal information that you provide to us, we seek to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information (whether fact, opinion or evaluative material) about you as an individual, from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

Why do we collect personal information?

If you are a levy payer, we collect personal information for the purpose of providing you with business related services.

We also collect personal information about you for the purpose of delivering and improving the services we provide.

How do we collect personal information?

Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you when you come into contact with In The City Canberra. We cannot access ACT Treasury mailing list for the City Centre Marketing and Improvements levy, so we wait until you contact us.

We may collect information from you if:

  • you register as a user of our web-site
  • you use our website, including by using log files and cookies
  • you send us an e-mail
  • you post a message to our message board
  • you give us personal information when using any part of our web site
  • you become a member of In The City Canberra

What types of personal information do we collect?

The kinds of personal information we collect about you include:

  • Contact and other identifying information including your name, address, phone number, e-mail addresses and date of birth
  • Information about your use of our website – more details set out below

What happens if you don’t provide us with your personal information?

We may be unable to:

  • keep you informed about where the City Centre Marketing and Improvements Grant money is being spent
  • register you as a user of our web-site
  • register you as a member of In The City Canberra
  • reply to your enquires

Do we disclose personal information to anyone else?

It is our policy not to disclose information to external organisations. We do disclose a list of members’ names on the members’ only section of our web-site.

Sometimes the law requires us to disclose personal information. We will disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.  We may also disclose personal information where you consent to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to inform you about our activities that we think may be of interest to you. We will give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive these direct marketing communications. You can let us know at any time if you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications by contacting us by the means below and we will remove your details from our direct marketing database.

If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about those products or services generally.

By agreeing to this privacy policy you will be deemed to have consented to the use of your information for these forms of direct marketing to you.  However, out of respect for your privacy, we will present the option not to receive these types of communications.

Security of personal information

Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information for misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • external and internal premises security
  • restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software

We will correct inaccurate information

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We do everything we can to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information.

If any of the information we are holding is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You can access personal information we hold about you

You may gain access to the information that we have collected about you, by contacting us as set out below. If any of the information we are holding is inaccurate, we will correct it for you. We will not charge you for making a request for access.

We track usage patterns for our website

When you visit our website, our server may log the following information provided by your browser:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • the previous site that you visited
  • your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet – usually one of your service provider’s machines)
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the address of the pages accessed
  • the documents downloaded.

We only use the information logged by our server for the purpose of statistical usage analysis or systems administration.

Search terms

Search terms that you enter when searching our publications database engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for at our site, and to improve the services that we provide.

If you send us an e-mail

If you send us an e-mail containing personal information we take steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information.  We may use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you provided it. We may also use your e-mail address to respond to feedback given about this site, and to confirm receipt of e-mails if we need to contact you for any reason. We may send you an e-mail providing general information about services that we provide or that are available to you from other persons, to provide any information you request. Each time we do that, we will give you the opportunity to choose not to receive more e-mails of that type.

Third party web sites

This site contains links to other sites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of us. Those owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any sites linked to our site.

Resolving concerns

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised by us, please let us know. You can make a complaint by contacting us as set out above.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this site or your dealings with this site, or if you want to gain access to your personal information or request we correct any of our records you should contact us:

Telephone: (02) 6162 4292
Email: info@inthecitycanberra.com.au
In person: Ground level, 22 Akuna Street, Canberra City, ACT 2601