A ‘Taste of Braddon’ 2017

As of 1 January 2018, the management of the City Centre Marketing and Improvements Levy transferred from In The City Canberra to the City Renewal Authority. Views expressed in these articles may not reflect the views of the Authority.

Taste buds will be watering this weekend as In The City Canberra’s inaugural Taste of Braddon and combined Food & Wine Frolic in Haig Park on Saturday 11 and Sunday 12 November. Event map attached below.

A Taste of Braddon is a free, non-ticketed event for everyone to enjoy with dog races and live music. This event will run alongside The District Food & Wine Frolic which is a ticketed and fenced off event for licensing purposes.

 

Saturday 11th November (9am – 9pm)

9am – 11am: Goat Yoga

11am – 9pm: Taste of Braddon Food Stalls

11am – 9pm: District Food and Wine (Adults only ticketed event)

1pm – 3pm: Dachshund Races

5pm – 6pm: Poodle Races

 

Sunday 12th November (11am – 11pm)

11am – 6pm: Taste of Braddon Food Stalls

11am – 6pm: District Food and Wine (Adults only ticketed event)

1pm – 3pm: Pug Races

 

Taste of Braddon Traders

  • Bentspoke
  • Fruitolicious Traditional Lemonades and Icy-poles
  • Grease Monkey
  • Hey Kuya
  • Lonsdale Street Roasters
  • Mandalay Bus
  • Mr Papa
  • Rolee
  • Soul Cartel
  • Via Dolce – Stretch Limousine Gelato
  • Zaab

District Food and Wine Frolic Traders (Adults only ticketed event)

  • Bentspoke
  • Cannoli Brothers
  • Contentious Character
  • Dionysus Winery
  • Eden Road Wines
  • Gundog Estate
  • Lark Hill Winery
  • Long Rail Gully Winery
  • Mount Majura Vineyard
  • Murrumbateman Winery
  • Pankhurst Wines
  • Poachers Pantry
  • Quarry Hill Wines
  • Shaw Vineyard Estate
  • Sholto Wines
  • Summerhill Road
  • Sweet Bones Cafe
  • The Canberra Distillery
  • The Pop In
  • The Underground Spirits

 

Music Lineup

Saturday 11th November

12pm – Hopscotch Acoustics (Simon Anau, Guy Lilleyman, Max O’Sullivan, and Ryan Tredinnick)

4pm – Zaab Street Food musicians (Dan Braye, Ashley Feraude, Nathan Cannezares, and Emma Kelly)

7pm – Grease Monkey DJ (Iain Gately)

8pm onwards – Michael Liu

 

Sunday 12th November

12pm – Hopscotch Acoustics (Benjamin Reeve, Charles Tikatu, and Jack Biilmann)

3pm – Zaab Street Food Musicians (Royce Burton and Sinuhe Pacheco)

4pm onwards – Grease Monkey DJ (Matthew Sanderson)

Event Map